Official Website of Khulna City CorporationOfficial Website of Khulna City Corporation

Latest News


All Pauroshava Chairman

Sl. No.

Name

Type

Working period

01

Rev. Mr. Gagon Chandra Datta

Elected

12/13/1884 to 8/1/1888

02

Dr. K D Ghose

Elected

9/1/1888 to 16/1/1893

03

Rev. Mr. Gagon Chandra Datta

Elected

17/1/1893 to 18/2/1894

04

Dr. P R Jogmeyadham

Elected

19/2/1894 to 16/6/1896

05

Babu Vabani Datta  BL

Elected

15/6/1896 to 18/11/1896

06

Babu Kungobihari Chakrobotti  MABL

Elected

19/12/1896 to 1/6/1897

07

Dr. R M Ali

Elected

2/6/1897 to 22/10/1897

08

Babu Bipin Bihari Sen BL

Elected

23/10/1897 to 18/8/1901

09

Babu Kungobihari Chakrobotti  MABL

Elected

19/8/1901 to 1/4/1902

10

Babu Bipin Bihari Sen BL

Elected

2/4/1902 to 19/9/1906

11

Babu Kungobihari Chakrobotti  MABL

Elected

20/9/1906 to 31/12/1906

12

Babu Gopal Chandra Mukhargi

Elected

1/1/1907  to  31/3/1907

13

Babu Rashiklal Ghose BL

Elected

1/4/1907  to  24/9/1908

14

Babu Nogendranath Sen MABL

Elected

25/9/1908 to  31/8/1909

15

Babu Bipin Bihari Sen BL

Elected

1/9/1909  to 31/10/1910

16

Babu Kungobihari Chakrobotti  MABL

Elected

1/11/1910  to  30/6/1916

17

Babu Kungobihari Mukharjee

Elected

1/7/1916 to 2/2/1919

18

Babu Upendranath Basu BL

Elected

3/2/1925  to  15/7/1928

19

Babu Kungobihari Mukharjee

Elected

5/1/1925  to  15/1/1928

20

Raybahadur Mohendra Kumar Ghose MABL

Elected

16/7/1928 to  31/3/1348

21

Khan Saheb Sultan Ahmmed (Mokter)

Elected

1/4/1948  to  2/12/1955

22

Mr. Habibuddin Ahmmed UPCS

Selected

31/12/1955  to 21/4/1957

23

Mr. Abdur Rashid  UPCS

Selected

22/4/1957  to 27/4/1958

24

Mr. Abdul Jabber MABL

Selected

28/8/1958  to 27/10/1958

25

Mr. G. A. Khandokar UPCS

Selected

25/101958  to  9/3/1959

26

Mr. Nazir Ahmmed UPCS

Selected

10/3/1959  to 16/3/1959

27

Mr. Akbor Hossain Khan UPCS

Selected

17/3/1959  to  1/5/1959

28

Mr. Anwar Hossain Khan UPCS

Selected

2/5/1959  to  6/9/1959

29

Mr. jamir Udding Ahmmed UPCS

Selected

7/9/1959  to 20/11/1960

30

Lt. Cornel Dosth mohammed UPCS

Selected

21/11/1960  to 7/9/1963

31

Mr. Maftun Ahmmed  UPCS

Selected

8/9/1963  to 15/10/1963

32

Mr. S. N. I. Akbori UPCS

Selected

16/10/1963  to  2/7/1964

33

Mr. Abul Fazal Majumder UPCS

Selected

3/7/1964  to 26/2/1966

34

Mr. M Najirullah UPCS

Selected

27/2/1966  to  6/4/1966

35

Mr. Abdur Rakib Khan  UPCS

Selected

7/4/1966  to  28/5/1966

36

Mr. Rashidul Hassan UPCS

Selected

29/5/1966  to  6/7/1966

37

Mr. S M Fazlul Haque Chaudury UPCS

Selected

7/7/1966  to 13/12/1966

38

Mr. Rashidul Hassan UPCS

Selected

14/12/1966  to 3/5/1967

39

Mr. M Rawshon Ali  UPCS

Selected

4/5/1967  to 24/7/1967

40

Mr. Ataul Haque CSP

Selected

25/7/1967  to  6/8/1968

41

Mr. M Rawshon Ali  UPCS

Selected

7/8/1968  to  21/8/1968

42

Mr. Ataul Haque CSP

Selected

22/8/1968  to 14/10/1968

43

Mr. A M Mofazzel Hossain UPCS

Selected

15/10/1968  to  2/11/ 1968

44

Mr. M A Kahuth CSP

Selected

3/11/1968  to  4/3/1969

45

Mr. Mia Tayeb Hassan CSP (Administrator)

Selected

5/3/1969  to  8/7/1969

46

Mr. Shaikh Shawkat Ali  CSP

Selected

9/7/1969  to  30/4/1970

47

Mr. M Shamsuddin UPCS

Selected

1/5/1970  to  14/10/1970

48

Mr. Kazi Md. Monjure Mawla CSP

Selected

15/10/1970  to  14/10/1970

49

Mr.  Md Amin Mia Chaudury UPCS

Selected

24/2/1971  to 18/5/1971

50

Mr. Kazi Md. Monjure Mawla CSP

Selected

19/5/1971  to  14/7/1971

51

Mr. A K M Jalaluddin CSP

Selected

15/7/1971  to 22/1/1972

52

Mr. Shaikh Shamsul Alam UPCS

Selected

23/1/1972  to  3/2/1972

53

Mr. M Nefaur Rahman UPCS

Selected

4/2/1972  to 17/6/1973

54

Mr. Ganranjon shaha UPCS

Selected

18/6/1973  to 19/2/1974

55

Mr. Gazi Shahidullah

Elected

20/2/1974 to  14/9/1976

56

Mr. Abdul Jalil Khan (Administrator)

Selected

15/9/1976  to 3/3/1977

57

Mr. Motiur Rahman UPCS

Selected

4/3/1977  to 19/4/1977

58
Mr. Martondoprotab Barua  UPCS
Selected
20/4/1977  to  18/11/1977
59
Advt.  Md Enayet Ali
Elected 
19.11.1977 to 22.09.1982

60

Mr.  Md. Azizul Haque Bhuyan

Selected

26/9/1982  to  24/2/1984

61

Mr. M N Nabi

Selected 

24/2/1984  to  21/3/1984

62

Mr. Sirajul Islam

Elected

21/3/1984  to 22/8/1988Ô

 
Upgraded to City Corporation on 12/12/1984
 
List of previous Mayor
 

Sl. No.

Name

Type

Working Period

1

Mr. Kazi Aminul Haque

Selected

23/8/1988  to  9/12/1990

2

Mr. A K M Fazlul Haque Mia ( Divisional Commissioner & Ex officio)

Selected

15/12/1990  to   22/5/1991 


View attached file